To qualify for affordable, income-restricted housing, your income must fall within a specified range. The majority of all income-restricted rental housing in Santa Clara County is affordable to households who make less than 80% of area median income, with recent efforts focusing on housing for extremely low-income households.

The U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) annually releases income limits that determine eligibility for various federal housing and community development funds. The State’s Department of Housing and Community Development adjusts these limits for use with State programs. State Income Limits are then used to determine applicant eligibility, based on the level of household income, and may be used to calculate affordable housing costs for housing assistance programs.

The County of Santa Clara has one of the highest area median incomes in the country, at $168,500 for a family of four in 2022. In September 2021, Assembly Bill 1043 established California’s acutely low-income levels. After calculating the 4-person area median income (AMI) level, HCD sets the maximum acutely low-income limit to equal 15 percent of the county’s AMI, adjusted for family size.

2022 Income Limits for Santa Clara County, by Number of People In Household
Income Category12345678
Acutely Low-Income17,70020,25022,75025,30027,30029,35031,35033,400
Extremely Low-Income35,40040,45045,50050,55054,60058,65062,70066,750
Very Low-Income59,00067,40075,85084,25091,00097,750104,500111,250
Low-Income92,250105,400118,600131,750142,300152,850163,400173,950
Median Income117,950134,800151,650168,500182,000195,450208,950222,400
Moderate Income141,550161,750182,000202,200218,400234,550250,750266,900

Source: 2022 HCD Income Limits

HUD begins calculations of income limits with the Median Family Income, then may apply adjustments to increase the income limit for areas where rental-housing costs are unusually high in relation to the median income. The methodology can be found here.

Searching for Housing?

Santa Clara County has 270 income-restricted affordable rental developments, with a total of 27,780 units (Affordable Housing Online). There is no comprehensive list of affordable developments at this time, however the City of San Jose maintains a list of projects it has financed. Most of the developments have closed waiting lists, though a few have vacancies and a few have open waiting lists. Check out availability here.

Additional Resources

Photo: Paseo Senter, Charities Housing

MORE NEWS